Accident Curtiss Tomahawk Mk I AH746, Saturday 31 July 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 July 1943
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss Tomahawk Mk I
Owner/operator:1681 BDT Flt RAF
Registration: AH746
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Worcester, Worcestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Tomahawk AH746: (1681 Bomber Defence Training Flight) Took off for Training flight. 31/07/1943
Ran out of fuel when pilot forgot to switch to wing tanks and crash landed, out of fuel.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 209.