Incident Airbus A319-112 VT-SCG, Friday 24 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 March 2023
Time:02:41 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-SCG
MSN: 3271
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:S of Kathmandu -   Nepal
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nepal Airlines flight RA416, an Airbus A320-233 (9N-AKW), and Air India flight AI213, an Airbus A319-112 (VT-SCG) were involved in an airprox incident during descent towards Kathmandu Airport, Nepal.

According to ADS-B data, flight RA416 was flying at FL150 towards waypoint RATAN while AI213 was descending from FL190 to FL150, also heading to RATAN. AI213 reached FL150 around RATAN and was followed closely by RA416.
The Nepal Airlines A320 then entered a hold before proceeding to land.

The Civil Aviation Authority of Nepal (CAAN) subsequently suspended three ATC employees for "carelessness".

Sources:

https://www.ndtv.com/world-news/air-india-nepal-airlines-planes-almost-collided-2-controllers-suspended-3894311
https://www.flightradar24.com/2023-03-24/02:41/12x/AIC213/2fa2401a

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 March 2016 VT-SCG Air India 0 Bhopal Airport (BHO/VABP) unk
Bird strike

Images:

Flight track: Flightradar24