Accident Curtiss Tomahawk Mk I AH860, Thursday 24 February 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 February 1944
Time:09:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss Tomahawk Mk I
Owner/operator:1682 BDT Flt RAF
Registration: AH860
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stanton Harcourt, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off for training flight. Engine failed at takeoff. Pilot managed to land at RAF Abingdon.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 210