Accident Curtiss Tomahawk Mk IIA AH896, Friday 31 March 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 March 1944
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss Tomahawk Mk IIA
Owner/operator:1982 BDT Flt RAF
Registration: AH896
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Enstone, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Enstone, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
Training flight. Undercarriage would not lower and lock. Pilot executed a wheels up landing. Aircraft was later salvaged as a training aid to the Navigation Training Unit, Pathfinder Force.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 210.