Accident Curtiss Tomahawk Mk IIA AH995, Friday 12 May 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 May 1944
Time:11:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss Tomahawk Mk IIA
Owner/operator:1682 BDT Unit RAF
Registration: AH995
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Enstone, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Enstone, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
Training Flight. On landing at RAF Enstone, the port landing gear collapsed, damaging the fighter beyond economical repair.

Pilot : Pilot Officer J H Thompson RCAF

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses bt W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 210.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database