Accident Curtiss Tomahawk Mk I AH864, Friday 23 July 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 July 1943
Time:18:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss Tomahawk Mk I
Owner/operator:1683 Bomber Defense Trg Flt RAF
Registration: AH864
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arnesby, Leicestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Training flight. Uncontrollable in-flight engine fire. Aircraft was abandoned and left to crash.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 210.