Accident Curtiss Tomahawk Mk I AH842, Saturday 8 January 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 January 1944
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss Tomahawk Mk I
Owner/operator:1683 Bomber Defense Trg Flt RAF
Registration: AH842
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Desborough, Northamptonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Desborough, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Taxying accident. Aircraft collided with a tractor on the runway, and was later struck off charge.
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Percy Albert Cousens Kerr RAAF Aus/413612

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 211.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database