Accident Curtiss Tomahawk Mk IIA AH882, Sunday 26 March 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 March 1944
Time:09:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss Tomahawk Mk IIA
Owner/operator:1683 Bomber Defense Training Flight
Registration: AH882
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bruntingthorpe. Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Market Harborough, Leicestershire
Destination airport:RAF Bruntingthorpe. Leicestershire
Narrative:
Training flight. Pilot took off from RAF RAF Market Harborough and landed within 10 minutes at RAF Bruntingthorpe, swinging to starboard and breaking the landing gear. As this was the pilot's third accident (2 total wrecks) in Tomahawks, the Accident Review Board recommended that he be posted "to more docile and easier to handke types."

F/S P A Kerr RAAF

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLTY, volume 8, page 211.