Incident Curtiss Tomahawk Mk I AH801, Thursday 30 March 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 March 1944
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss Tomahawk Mk I
Owner/operator:1684 Bomber Defense Trg Flt RAF
Registration: AH801
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Wing, Buckinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Administrative action. Aircraft received minor damage when it collided with an obstruction and tipped on its nose. The aircraft was struck off charge.

Pilot : Flight Sergeant E C Foster RAF

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W F CHORLEY, volume 8, page 211.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database