Accident Curtiss Tomahawk Mk I AH795, Tuesday 20 July 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 July 1943
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss Tomahawk Mk I
Owner/operator:1685 BDT Flt RAF
Registration: AH795
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pappelwick, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Training flight. Engine caught fire an aircraft cleared the runway. Pilot set down in a field.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 212.