Accident Curtiss Tomahawk Mk I AH777, Tuesday 3 August 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1943
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss Tomahawk Mk I
Owner/operator:1685 BDT Flt RAF
Registration: AH777
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ossington, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Ossington, Nottinghamshire
Narrative:
Training flight. Undercarriage would not lock down, due to the cover not being properly locked) and pilot performed a wheels up landing at 1430 hours.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLET, volume 8, page 212.