Accident Curtiss Tomahawk Mk IIA AH986, Wednesday 10 November 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 November 1943
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss Tomahawk Mk IIA
Owner/operator:1685 BDT Flt RAF
Registration: AH986
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Ossington, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Training flight. On return to base, flew into high tension wires and force landed near the airfield.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 212.