Accident Curtiss Tomahawk Mk IIA AH926, Friday 14 April 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 April 1944
Time:11:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss Tomahawk Mk IIA
Owner/operator:1686 BDT Flt RAF
Registration: AH926
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Peplow, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Peplow, Shropshire
Narrative:
Training Flight. Landed at RAF Peplow, whereupon the starboard oleo snapped, and the aircraft veered off to the left, and the port landing gear folded.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 212.