Accident Diamond DA40 NG Diamond Star D-ENCS, Wednesday 29 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 March 2023
Time:c. 08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 NG Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ENCS
MSN: D4.213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Neuschönau, Freyung-Grafenau, Bavaria -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Augsburg Airport (AGB/EDMA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Diamond DA40 NG Diamond Star, registration D-ENCS, was destroyed when it impacted the terrain under unknown circumstances near the Tier-Freigelände national park in Neuschönau, Freyung-Grafenau, Bavaria.
The two people onboard sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/regional/muenchen/muenchen-aktuell/zwei-personen-an-bord-kleinflugzeug-im-bayerischen-wald-abgestuerzt-83371926.bild.html
https://www.pnp.de/lokales/landkreis-freyung-grafenau/flugzeug-bei-tierfreigelaende-im-nationalpark-bayerischer-wald-abgestuerzt-10839254

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=3d2742&lat=48.897&lon=13.482&zoom=15.5&showTrace=2023-03-29&trackLabels

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/53142_1582209613.jpg (photo)