Incident Ultralight , Tuesday 28 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 March 2023
Time:
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Varese -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cantello airfield, Varese
Destination airport:Cantello airfield, Varese
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While returning to Cantello airfield, Varese, an ultralight plane hit powerlines and crashed. The pilot survived the crash.

Sources:

https://www.milanotoday.it/cronaca/aereo-ultraleggero-precipita.html