Accident Cessna U206F Stationair ZS-JOV, Tuesday 28 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 March 2023
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-JOV
MSN: U206-03034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Chiboene -   Mozambique
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zimbabwe
Destination airport:Maputo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna U206F Stationair, registration ZS-JOV, sustained substantial damage in a forced landing near Chiboene, Mozambique.
The three people onboard survived with unspecified injuries.

Preliminary information indicates the pilot contacted the local ATC to inform him about a low fuel situation. Contact with the airplane was lost shortly after that.

The airplane came to rest inverted in an open field about 30 nautical miles north of Maputo, and sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

FlyAfrica