Incident Boeing 767-322ER (WL) N641UA, Tuesday 28 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 March 2023
Time:22:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-322ER (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N641UA
MSN: 25091/360
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 160
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão-Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA129, a Boeing 767-322ER, suffered problems with engine no.1 during departure from Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH).
Another flight radioed the tower that they observed flames coming from the left engine of UA129. The Boeing 767 turned back for a safe landing, 14 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.cbsnews.com/news/united-flight-emergency-landing-houston-possible-engine-fire/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n641ua#2fb15d04
https://simpleflying.com/engine-fire-united-airlines-boeing-767-april-2023/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 July 2023 N641UA United Airlines 0 Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) sub
Heavy landing