Accident North American T-6D Texan 251, Wednesday 10 May 1950
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 May 1950
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 251
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Iquique Airport -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Iquique/Los Condores
Narrative:
During the return of three AT-6 to Iquique from a training flight, an "excessive oil leaking in the propeller core" occured. Due to the presence of a LAN airplane on the runway, a forced landing carried out beside the runway on uneven terrain and resulted in a overturn. Pilot Alférez Eduardo Clavijo and instructor S.Ten Enrique Ruiz escaped unhurt.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 11 May 1950, p6
Scramble (w/o 20 JUL 1950)