Accident Bell UH-1B N204DR, Saturday 7 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 March 1998
Time:10:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B
Owner/operator:Cantrell Helicopters
Registration: N204DR
MSN: 62-1881
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Lycoming T53L-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hollister, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, CA (307)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot initiated a right turn, then he felt and heard a thump. He lowered the collective and attempted to straighten from the turn. He felt a strong vibration and the nose of the aircraft pitched down. A ground crewman who witnessed the accident reported that while the helicopter was about 35 feet agl, he saw a large piece of the tail and a rotor blade fly off the ship, followed by the tail rotor hub assembly, the remaining blade, and the 90-degree gearbox. The helicopter began a 360-degree right spiral, made 2 1/2 rotations, and then impacted the ground in a 30-degree nose-down attitude. He further noted that the engine still seemed to be producing about 60 percent power. The tail and tail rotor gearbox was found about 125 feet from the fuselage. Metallurgical examination of the vertical tail fin, tail rotor gearbox, and tail rotor blades disclosed an area of chafing which wore through the vertical fin's spar and initiated a fatigue crack. The fatigue crack initiated in an area where the vertical fin driveshaft cover fastened on the left side of the aircraft near the upper end. Chafing had occurred between the cover and the spar, wearing away the spar. According to Bell, the UH-1B requires a daily inspection to visually check the area of the upper vertical fin, per the Aviation Unit Technical Manual, where the fatigue cracking occurred.

Probable Cause: The failure of the maintenance personnel to recognize and repair the chafed area of the tail rotor driveshaft, which resulted in an in-flight separation of the tail fin and hub assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA108

Location