Serious incident Cessna A188B N2483J, Thursday 12 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 July 2018
Time:16:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2483J
MSN: 18803467T
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7641 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Rockford, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Celina-Lakefield Airport, OH (KCQA)
Destination airport:Celina-Lakefield Airport, OH (KCQA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot of the aerial application flight reported that the airplane was at 350 ft above ground level when the engine started running roughly and then lost total power. He executed a forced landing to a field, which resulted in minor damage to the right wing.

A review of the engine maintenance logbooks indicated that the accident occurred 107.6 hours after all six cylinders were replaced. The engine teardown examination revealed a large hole in the crankcase near the No. 2 cylinder. The crankcase bearing supports exhibited signs consistent with bearing shift. The No. 2 and No. 3 lock tabs exhibited elongation, and all bearing support mating surfaces exhibited varying amounts of fretting, with the No. 2 and No. 3 surfaces displaying the most fretting. The No. 3 bearing had shifted a significant amount, and part of the bearing was separated. The No. 2 connecting rod bearings exhibited a significant amount of thermal damage consistent with heat distress. The No. 2 connecting rod was separated from its journal and exhibited damage consistent with lubrication distress. The No. 2 piston was separated from the connecting rod and remained in the cylinder.

It is likely that, when all six cylinders were replaced, the engine's through-bolts did not have sufficient clamping force, which resulted in movement of the crankcase halves as evidenced by the fretting on the crankcase bearing supports. This led to the crankcase main bearings shifting, which resulted in oil starvation to the No. 2 connecting rod journal, failure of the No. 2 connecting rod, and the subsequent total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power, which resulted from the separation of the No. 2 connecting rod due to oil starvation as a result of insufficient clamping force of the engine's through-bolts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18IA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN18IA273

Location