Accident Bell 412EP B-55522, Monday 2 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 March 1998
Time:20:00L
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412EP
Owner/operator:Daily Air
Registration: B-55522
MSN: 36137
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Pescadores Islands -   Taiwan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:MV White Dragon 3
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Night HEMS training flight to vessel. Crashed into sea after TR struck superstructure.

Sources:

http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/802/70/potential.pdf
Flight International 21-27 April 1999
WAAS