Runway excursion Serious incident Piaggio P180 N139SL, Wednesday 24 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 April 2013
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piaggio P180
Owner/operator:Avantair Inc
Registration: N139SL
MSN: 1104
Total airframe hrs:7989 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-66
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Clearwater, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE)
Destination airport:St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, the nosewheel touched down, and the pilot heard the tire "squeal" and then felt the airplane gradually veer right. The pilot attempted to correct the turn by applying left rudder, left braking, and left-engine reverse thrust. The airplane came to a stop with the nose pointed more than 90 degrees right of the runway centerline. Examination of the nose landing gear steering manifold revealed that it had recently been overhauled but that the overhaul was not conducted in accordance with the manufacturer's component maintenance manual (CMM); the overhaul facility used unapproved alternative tooling because it did not have the required tooling to conduct the overhaul as specified in the CMM. The nose landing gear steering manifold exhibited internal damage consistent with metal tooling marks that resulted from the use of improper tooling during the overhaul and led to the failure of the nose landing gear steering manifold during landing.

Probable Cause: The failure of the nose landing gear steering manifold during landing, which resulted in an uncommanded and uncontrollable right turn, and the overhaul facility's improper overhaul of the nose landing gear steering manifold.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13IA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13IA270

Location