Serious incident Bombardier DHC-8-402 N417QX, Tuesday 5 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 March 2013
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402
Owner/operator:Horizon Air
Registration: N417QX
MSN: 4086
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:22123 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW 150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Danville, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Jose-Norman Y. Mineta International Airport (SJC/KSJC)
Destination airport:Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was climbing through flight level 200 when the flight crew received a No. 2 engine audible fire warning, which was accompanied by a bang sound. The crew subsequently shut the No. 2 engine down and discharged both of the engine's fire extinguishing bottles. The cabin crew reported no visible fire, but the flight crew continued to receive a fire indication. The captain then declared an emergency, began a descent to the departure airport, and landed about 9 minutes after the event. After the airplane was stopped on the runway and the No. 1 (left) engine was shut down, an emergency evacuation was conducted using the main cabin door. An initial assessment by company personnel indicated that the fire damage to the airplane was limited to what was visible on the aircraft's exterior.

A visual postincident examination of the engine revealed that sooting was present on external case surfaces, which were concentrated on the aft half of the No. 2 engine. A disassembly of the engine confirmed that about half of the SED outer dome within the combustion section had separated and was subsequently ingested into the gas path. To determine the reason for the separation, three locations on the outer dome were sectioned and examined. All three locations exhibited insufficient weld penetration so that the welds remained totally contained within the SED outer dome and did not penetrate through to the inner duct as required by the manufacturing specifications.

Probable Cause: The failure and separation of a section of the No. 2 engine's combustion chamber's small exit duct (SED), which created an airflow disruption that led to an engine surge and subsequent fire. Contributing to the accident was the insufficient weld penetration that remained totally contained within the SED outer dome and did not penetrate through to the inner duct as required by the manufacturing specifications.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13IA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13IA144

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 March 2008 N417QX Horizon Air 0 Portland, Oregon non
Loss of pressurization
16 August 2009 N417QX Horizon Air 0 Bellingham, Washington min
Runway excursion

Location