Bird strike Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III N210PH, Saturday 21 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 February 1998
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters (PHI)
Registration: N210PH
MSN: 51541
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Houma, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fort Jackson, Louisiana
Destination airport:Houma, Louisiana
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A bird struck and sheared the cyclic push pull tube during the helicopter's cruise flight at 800 feet MSL. The helicopter started 'shaking violently' and cyclic inputs did not correct the attitude of the aircraft. When the pilot lowered the collective full down and rolled the throttle to the idle position, the helicopter entered a 'near level attitude and a slight left bank.'

At about 15 feet AGL, the pilot applied full aft cyclic and pulled pitch for the landing. The helicopter touched the ground in a left sideways movement and bounced once before coming to rest.

Sources:

1. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=210PH
2. NTSB FTW97LA354 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/Results.aspx?queryId=a60167d1-392c-44ac-a2c6-c8f976f7745e

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 September 1997 N210PH Petroleum Helicopters, Inc. 0 Houma, LA sub
Bird strike