Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk II EC-GVD, Wednesday 22 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 March 2023
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Aerofan
Registration: EC-GVD
MSN: 17275947
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 172P aircraft registration EC-GVD took off from Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV) with an instructor and a student pilot on board with the purpose of performing a dual-control instruction flight.

Once the climb phase was completed, with the aircraft flying at approximately 3000 ft and at cruise power, there was a loud explosion in the engine, accompanied by fire.

After declaring an emergency to the air traffic control services, and with the presence of smoke in the cockpit, the instructor was able to land back at ECV, normally, where the firefighters were waiting at the runway to intervene.

Both the instructor and the student pilot left the aircraft unharmed.

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2023/a-005-2023

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 March 1995 N66010 Freeway Airport Inc. 0 Mitchellville, MD sub