Serious incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) PP-PTQ, Monday 27 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 May 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Passaredo Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-PTQ
MSN: 874
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 61
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ribeirão Preto-Leite Lopes Airport (SBRP) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN/SBGO)
Destination airport:Ribeirão Preto-Leite Lopes Airport, SP (RAO/SBRP)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An ATR 72-500 (PP-PTQ) and a Eurocopter AS 350B2 (PR-NIA) were involved in a serious runway incursion incident.
The ATR 72 was on approach to Ribeirão Preto-Leite Lopes Airport (SBRP). At the same time the helicopter took off from runway 18 at SBRP at 11:39 UTC.
After taking off from runway 18, PR-NIA turned approximately 175° to the left and took the a heading of 008°.
While maintaining a parallel trajectory to runway 36 and close to it, PR-NIA conflicted with the ATR 72, which was performing the RNAV (GNSS) approach procedure Z RWY 18 at SBRP.
The ATR 72 radioed the Tower controller about the helicopter and the controller instructed the helicopter pilot to move away from the Runway 18 approach path.
The ATR 72 continued the approach and landed safely.

The minimum vertical separation was 400 feet.

Contributing factors.
- Piloting judgment – a contributor.
As a result of an inadequate assessment, the separation that the PR-NIA pilot established in relation to the PP-PTQ proved to be insufficient.
- Air Traffic planning (ATS) – a contributor.
Despite having followed what was recommended in the Operating Agreement in force on the date of the occurrence, the clearance transmitted by the controller that operated the TWR-RP to the PR-NIA did not establish a heading or a course that would guarantee the due separation from the PP- PTQ.
- Decision-making process – a contributor.
Even though he was aware that he should move away from the final approach of runway 18 and that there was other traffic preparing for the landing, the PR-NIA PIC decided to keep the ideal course to his destination. The pilot showed difficulty in realizing that the distance he established was inadequate and that it did not guarantee the minimum level of safety required for operations at the Ribeirão CTR.
Additionally, it was observed that the decision of the TWR-RP controller to leave it to the PR-NIA pilot to establish the separation from the PP-PTQ was also inappropriate.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 October 2021 PP-PTQ Voepass Linhas Aéreas 0 Presidente Prudente-A. De Barros Airport, SP (PPB/SBDN) non