Runway excursion Accident Cessna 421C Golden Eagle N880JS, Wednesday 5 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 April 2023
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:Bravo Aviation LLC
Registration: N880JS
MSN: 421C-0489
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg Executive Airport (JYO/KJYO), Leesburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Smyrna Airport, TN (MYQ/KMYQ)
Destination airport:Leesburg Executive Airport (JYO/KJYO), Leesburg, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the airplane and reported that as the main landing gear touched down on the runway the airplane immediately veered to the left. The pilot applied right rudder control input but was unable to control the airplane’s direction. The left main landing gear then collapsed as the airplane departed the runway surface and the airplane came to a stop off the left side of the runway. The airplane’s left wing was substantially damaged during the accident.

A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane after the accident. He observed that the left main landing gear trunnion was cracked and that the strut had separated from the trunnion. The inspector also found that the hardware connecting the scissor link was missing and that the scissor link did not display damage consistent with a shearing action or other abnormal stress. Given this information it is likely that the hardware securing the scissor was not present at the time of the landing, which allowed the left main landing gear wheel to freely castor about the strut, resulting in the loss of directional control at touchdown.

Probable Cause: Separation of the left man landing gear scissor hardware, which resulted in a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.insidenova.com/headlines/pilot-passenger-escape-injury-in-leesburg-plane-crash/article_121a5746-d3f0-11ed-9ac5-cfb53eb4d26c.html

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=107014
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=880JS
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N880JS/history/20230405/1600Z/KMQY/KJYO
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ac1eae&lat=39.055&lon=-77.620&zoom=12.0&showTrace=2023-04-05

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/0738d6bf4db35269a6cfb28531bb8a6309cd0250 (photo)

Location

Images:

Taken by me at the scene, KJYO.

Photo: NTSB