Accident Diamond DA42 NG TwinStar N306ER, Friday 31 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 March 2023
Time:15:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 NG TwinStar
Owner/operator:Embry-riddle Aeronautical University Inc
Registration: N306ER
MSN: 42.N206
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:3880 hours
Engine model:Austro E4C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg International Airport (LEE/KLEE), Leesburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Leesburg, FL
Destination airport:Leesburg, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on approach for a short field landing, the flight instructor reported that the pilot undergoing instruction added power to arrest an excessive rate of descent at his instruction but removed it when the flight descended below 100 ft. The airplane began to descend rapidly and during the flare touched down first on the nose landing gear. The flight instructor took control of the airplane and added power to abort the landing, but he reported the nose dropped and the airplane began to, “…porpoise down the runway while the stall warning was sounding.' He attempted to keep the nose level but the airplane bounced about 5 or 6 times before coming to rest at the edge of the runway near the midpoint. The pilot reported that the approach was, “…a bit steep and fast due to gusty conditions.' He also reported the canopy became unlatched during the porpoising, and he held it down to prevent getting hit by debris kicked up by the propeller. A review of pictures of the airplane revealed it came to rest with the right main landing gear partially collapsed. The top center portion of the fuselage was substantially damaged during the accident. The pilots reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA177

Location