Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain VH-HJE,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 April 2023
Time:c. 06:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:AirMed Australia
Registration: VH-HJE
MSN: 31-7852074
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillcrest, Logan, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Destination airport:Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (ACF/YBAF)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain, operated by AirMed Australia, sustained substantial damage in a a forced landing next to an urban railway line following an inflight loss of engine power in Hillcrest, Logan, Queensland.
The sole pilot received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2023-04-07/light-plane-crash-hillcrest-queensland-female-pilot-injured/102200418
https://www.skynews.com.au/australia-news/female-pilot-taken-to-hospital-with-minor-injuries-after-light-plane-crash-landed-at-hillcrest-south-of-brisbane/news-story/be9a8c19decd772324160e7628bd83eb
https://www.news.com.au/travel/travel-updates/incidents/emergency-crews-called-to-light-plane-crash-in-hillcrest-queensland/news-story/dcafa39a2d3f78604e59fd0d31203d13
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VHHJE

https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0455/1688947-large.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex (N5038X), YS-189CP

Media: