Accident Bell 47G-2 F-GKTR, Friday 7 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 April 2023
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Giragri 17
Registration: F-GKTR
MSN: 2457
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Le Temple, Sainte-Marthe, Lot et Garonne -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 47G-2 crashed under unknown circumstances at Le Temple, Sainte-Marthe, Lot et Garonne.
A witness said: "I live 300 meters from the site. I saw the helicopter change direction, lean to the right and dive. It fell in front of me.»
The pilot (56) died on scene and the cropduster helicopter was destroyed by a post impact fire.

*Bell 47G-2 F-GKTR was reported w/o 13may21? Was this helicopter repaired?

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/nouvelle-aquitaine/lot-et-garonne/agen/crash-d-un-helicoptere-d-epandage-en-lot-et-garonne-le-pilote-a-perdu-la-vie-2749738.html
https://www.sudouest.fr/faits-divers/un-pilote-se-tue-dans-un-crash-d-helicoptere-en-lot-et-garonne-14720535.php
https://actu.fr/nouvelle-aquitaine/sainte-marthe_47253/crash-d-un-helicoptere-pres-de-marmande-le-pilote-retrouve-mort_58782047.html
BEA

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sUatJutr7UI

https://www.webdo.tn/uploads/2018/06/illll.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex C-FCAD, CF-CAD

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 May 2021 F-GKTR Giragri 17 0 near A43 Highway, Planaise, Savoie 73 sub
Collision with pole or wires

Location

Media: