Accident Piper PA-18-150 N94X, Monday 2 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 January 2023
Time:14:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94X
MSN: 18-7858
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenai Airport, AK (ENA/PAEN)
Destination airport:Nikiski, AK (AK73)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing on a road in flat light conditions he drifted to the right after touching down and the right tire struck unplowed snow. The pilot was unable to correct, and the airplane continued to the right into a snow berm. Subsequently, it nosed over sustaining substantial damage to the wings, lift struts, and rudder. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing in flat light conditions, resulting in the airplane to nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC23LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC23LA011

Location