Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3861P, Thursday 8 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 December 2022
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3861P
MSN: 22-3553
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3780 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Destination airport:Wasilla Airport, AK (WWA/PAWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor pilot of the tundra tire-equipped airplane reported that, during a touch-and-go maneuver on a snow-covered runway, the airplane decelerated rapidly as the main landing gear wheels touched down into the deep snow, and he was unable to perform the go around maneuver. The airplane subsequently nosed over sustaining substantial damage to the wing lift struts and rudder. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing site, which resulted in a nose over after the main landing gear wheels broke through deep snow on the snow-covered runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC23LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC23LA017

Location