Accident Stinson 108-3 N6476M, Sunday 12 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 September 2021
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6476M
MSN: 108-4476
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:2729 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alsworth, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Alsworth, AK
Destination airport:Port Alsworth, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll while applying the brakes, the right brake 'went flat.” The airplane veered to the left, impacted a stump, and nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing.
A postaccident examination revealed no mechanical anomalies with the brake system that would have precluded normal operation. Based on the available information, the reason for the loss of control during landing could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of directional control for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA086

Location