Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-46-600TP M600 N131HL, Saturday 4 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 March 2023
Time:14:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic M600 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-600TP M600
Owner/operator:Midwest Partitions Flight Services Inc
Registration: N131HL
MSN: 4698131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thomas County Airport (TIF/KTIF), Thedford, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waukesha Airport, WI (UES/KUES)
Destination airport:Thedford-Thomas County Airport, NE (KTIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 4, 2023, about 1437 central standard time, a Piper PA46-600TP, N131HL, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Thedford, Nebraska. The pilot and passenger were uninjured. The airplane was being operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that during landing, when the nose wheel made contact with the runway, the airplane began to veer right. He attempted to use left rudder and brake to keep the airplane on the runway, but as the airspeed decreased, directional control became harder to maintain and the airplane subsequently departed the right side of the runway. During the runway excursion, the airplane impacted a runway light, spun left and the landing gear collapsed. During a postaccident examination, it was determined that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.

A detailed examination is pending.

Sources:

NTSB

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N131HL

Location