Accident Zivko Edge 540 , Saturday 6 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 October 2001
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic EDGE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zivko Edge 540
Owner/operator:Fédération Aéronautique Internationale
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jilin, Jilin Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched in the Songhua River after a crucial screw on the wing of the Edge 540 fell off as the pilot performed aerobatics. The aircraft was severely damaged and obviously irreparable. The occupant, who was a licensed airliner pilot aged 42, was wounded as his head collided with the airframe upon impact, but recovered soon.

Sources:

https://www.hunanhr.cn/fayangao/2019/0208/351993.html
http://sports.sina.com.cn/o/2001-10-06/06189738.shtml
http://sports.sina.com.cn/o/2001-10-06/06189771.shtml
http://sports.sina.com.cn/o/2001-10-07/07189795.shtml