Incident ATR 42-600 JA03JC, Friday 7 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 April 2023
Time:c. 11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-600
Owner/operator:Japan Air Commuter opf Japan Airlines
Registration: JA03JC
MSN: 1401
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK) -   Japan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK)
Destination airport:Yakushima Airport (KUM/RJFC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Japan Airlines' flight JAL/JL3745, operated by Japan Air Commuter, was cancelled due to electric system failure upon departure. The ATR 42-600 resumed service 5 and a half hours later.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/4860df6cd1ef7c0cbfb85b1dcf1a4a3f3ee446c0
https://www.jal.co.jp/flight-status/dom/?DPORT=KOJ&APORT=KUM&DATEFLG=1&FsBtn=route
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja03jc