Accident Robinson R22 Beta II N7530D, Saturday 8 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 April 2023
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Utah State University
Registration: N7530D
MSN: 3619
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:8819 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Midway, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ogden Municipal Airport, UT (OGD/KOGD)
Destination airport:Heber City, UT (KHCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that during an instructional flight, he and his student were approaching a ridge line to conduct a practice pinnacle landing. The student pilot stated that as they were over the ridge line, the helicopter was struck by a wind gust, and it yawed to the right. He added left anti-torque pedal to correct the yaw, then the low RPM horn sounded, and the instructor took the flight controls. He lowered the collective and added forward cyclic to move away from terrain, however the helicopter landed hard in the snow and rolled onto its right side. The tail boom was substantially damaged. The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during a pinnacle landing that resulted in a hard landing and subsequent roll over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA147
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7530D

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7530D/history/20230408/1735Z/KOGD/L%2040.57063%20-111.47699

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 August 2004 N7530D Lift Off Leasing Inc. 0 Logan, Utah sub

Location