Accident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-DHH, Sunday 9 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 April 2023
Time:16:29 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-DHH
MSN: 33817/1677
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Liverpool-John Lennon International Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Destination airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR5542, a Boeing 737-8AS, suffered a nose gear failure during landing rollout on runway 28 at Dublin Airport (DUB), Ireland.
The aircraft stopped on a taxiway.

The aircraft was repaired and resumed regular service on 29 April 2023.

METAR:

Weather reported about the incident time:
>> EIDW 091630Z 15012KT 9999 FEW013 SCT020 BKN026 12/09 Q1009 NOSIG
EIDW 091600Z 16012KT 9999 FEW014 SCT018 BKN025 12/08 Q1010 NOSIG

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/fr5542#2fd50aa6

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 March 2022 EI-DHH Ryanair 0 Ibiza Airport (LEIB) non
Ramp, ground handling

Media: