Serious incident Boeing 737-8GJ (WL) VT-SZK, Monday 20 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 January 2020
Time:09:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8GJ (WL)
Owner/operator:SpiceJet
Registration: VT-SZK
MSN: 41398/4910
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 185
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Hyderabad-Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (HYD/VOHS) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Hyderabad-Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (HYD/VOHS)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SpiceJet flight SEJ467, a Boeing 737-800 aircraft landed on a closed runway at Hyderabad, India.
The flight was given a vectoring to land on runway 09L and establish on the Final Approach Track. The aircraft was high on the approach, so controller gave vectoring to adjust the rate of descent as
requested by the flight crew.
During vectoring, the radar controller again cleared the flight for VOR approach RWY 09L. This was read back correctly by the flight crew. Once the flight was established on the Final Approach Track, it was handed over to Tower.
After the aircraft came in contact with the Tower controller, he gave landing clearance for Runway 09L. This instruction was also read back correctly by the flight crew.
Until the Hyderabad VOR, the flight was approaching Runway 09L but overhead the VOR, the aircraft started manoeuvring to right for runway 09R and landed on the closed runway 09R.

A NOTAM of runway 09R closure was applicable at that time. At the time of landing a leader jeep was on the runway for inspection purposes.

Probable Cause:
The aircraft landed on closed Runway 09R because of the following: -
• Pre conceived incorrect belief in the mind of flight crew that runway 09R will be available to them at destination due to the closeness with scheduled arrival time and NOTAM closer time.
• Flight crew engrossed in an additional maneuver during final approach and not giving due attention to the DATIS broadcasting.
• Due to confirmation bias, despite the landing clearance given for 09L by the ATC and flight crew correctly reading back the same, the flight crew manoeuvred the aircraft and changed track for landing on Runway 09R.
• Absence of men/material/vehicle on the runway 09R further strengthened the confirmation bias in the mind of flight crew.
• Illuminated cross marker was not available on the runway.
• Pilot Monitoring remaining a mute spectator and not correcting the PlC when runway 09R was identified.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSC