Bird strike Incident Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B RA-89119, Saturday 8 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 April 2023
Time:c. 20:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B
Owner/operator:Severstal Air Company
Registration: RA-89119
MSN: 95154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Cherepovets Airport (CEE/ULWC) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Orenburg-Y.A. Gagarin Airport (REN/UWOO)
Destination airport:Cherepovets Airport (CEE/ULWC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Severstal Air Company flight D29729, a Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B, suffered a bird strike, damaging the outer side of the leading edge of the air intake of the right engine.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/20932
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-89119#2fd2b511