Serious incident Airbus A320-214 VT-CCU, Saturday 29 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 February 2020
Time:12:59 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:AirAsia India
Registration: VT-CCU
MSN: 4641
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Delhi -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Goa International Dabolim Airport (GOI/VOGO)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AirAsia India flight I5776, an Airbus A320-214 (VT-CCU), and IndiGo flight IGO2124, an Airbus A320-232 (VT-IAR), were involved in a serious airprox incident.

IGO2124, departed from Delhi Airport for Chennai at 12:47 UTC. It came in contact with Delhi Approach Radar while it was climbing to FL90. The Radar Controller gave further instructions to climb to FL100.
Flight 776 was arriving to Delhi from Goa. It was in contact with Delhi Approach Radar Controller. This controller gave descent instructions to FL110 from FL120. This instruction was acknowledged
correctly by flight crew.
Due to bad weather, aircraft were diverting from their assigned tracks. Due to which I5776 and IGO2124 came on a reciprocal track. IGO2124 was maintaining FL100 and I5776 was descending to FL110.
After some time, it was observed by the controller that I5776 had descended below the assigned level i.e. FL110. Due to which the STCA (Predicted) was generated which soon turned to STCA (Violation) by the Automation System.
The minimum separation reduced to 0.5 NM laterally and 600 feet vertically. Separation was restored in 26 seconds.

Probable Cause of the Incident.
i. Unauthorized descend by IAD776, below FL110 in violation to ATC instruction.