Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger VT-PHD, Wednesday 3 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 October 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger
Owner/operator:Pawan Hans
Registration: VT-PHD
MSN: 52142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kurgiakh -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Padum
Destination airport:Shinkun
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter made a hard landing during a search-and-rescue flight.

Probable Cause of the Accident
During hover, prior to landing in valley, the helicopter had suffered avoidable loss of tail rotor effectiveness (LTE), which PIC could not control effectively resulting in severe heavy landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB India