Incident Glenn Martin 167 Maryland Mk I , Monday 16 December 1940
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 December 1940
Time:
Type:Glenn Martin 167 Maryland Mk I
Owner/operator:8 Sqn RAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Dire Dawa, eastern Ethiopia near the Oromia and Somali Region border -   Ethiopia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Khormaksar, Aden, Yemen
Destination airport:RAF Khormalsar
Narrative:
Maryland 102: The aircraft took off at 06:35 on a reconnaissance flight /Recce mission and did not return. 16/12/1940
Crew: F/Lt Boulat, WO Trecan, F/Sgt Cunival, F/Sgt Nanor

Sources:

National Archives Kew Squandron ORB REcord of Events AIR27/114/26 page 8