Accident Vultee BT-13B NC18918, Saturday 11 May 1946
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 May 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC18918
MSN: 79-1690
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near San Lucas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Francisco, CA
Destination airport:Los Angeles, CA
Narrative:
Emergency landing after hitting power lines over the Salinas River, nosed over in a field and crashed.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=KCR19460516.2.20&e=01-01-1946-31-12-1946--en--20--661-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------