Incident Cessna 411 ZP-BAW, Tuesday 11 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 April 2023
Time:c. 08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C411 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 411
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZP-BAW
MSN: 411-0100
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Teniente Coronel Carmelo Peralta Airport (SIO/SGCO), Concepción -   Paraguay
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Concepción-Teniente Col Carmelo Peralta Airport (CIO/SGCO)
Destination airport:Bahía Negra Airport (BFA/SGBN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 411 suffered a fire of the right right engine and made a forced landing in a field, shortly after takeoff from Teniente Coronel Carmelo Peralta Airport (SIO/SGCO), Concepción.
The five occupants were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.lanacion.com.py/pais/2023/04/11/concepcion-avioneta-realizo-aterrizaje-de-emergencia-y-tripulantes-resultaron-ilesos/
https://www.abc.com.py/policiales/2023/04/11/aterrizaje-forzoso-de-una-avioneta-en-concepcion-deja-5-ocupantes-heridos/
https://www.hoy.com.py/nacionales/accidente-aereo-en-avioneta-que-transportaba-a-candidato-a-gobernador

History of this aircraft

Ex N506TC, N4033T

Media: