Serious incident Boeing 777-368ER HZ-AK14, Tuesday 16 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 October 2018
Time:04:29 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-368ER
Owner/operator:Saudia
Registration: HZ-AK14
MSN: 41051/999
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near waypoint OLSAR -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Riyadh International Airport (RUH/OERY)
Destination airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Saudia flight SV862, a Boeing 777-368ER (HZ-AK14), and UPS flight UPS15, a Boeing 747-400 (N578UP), were involved in an airprox incident in Kolkata Airspace, India.

SV862 contacted the Radar controller in Kolkata Airspace at 03:38 UTC. It was maintaining FL330. At 04:20 UTC, SV862 requested a deviation to thr left due to weather, which was approved by the Radar Controller. SV862 then requested a direct routing to DOGEM but the Radar controller gave direct a routing till way point
URKOK.
UPS15 contacted the Radar Controller at 04:17 UTC. It was maintaining FL320. At 04:26 UTC, UPS15 requested for a climb to FL340, which was acknowledged by the Radar Controller. The Radar Controller advised UPS15 to standby due to traffic (SVA862).

In the meantime, the Radar controller got busy with the other traffic in its jurisdiction.
Later, when UPS15 again asked for a climb, the Radar Controller forgot the immediate traffic and gave the climb clearance. He was under the impression that the other traffic was UTP9948 which was in his Radar scope which was also maintaining FL330.
At 04:28 UTC, UPS15 and SVA862 came in close proximity near waypoint OLSAR and STCA (Short Term Conflict Alert) was generated.
Minimum separation between SVA862 and UPS15 was 2.5 NM and 300 feet Vertical at 04:29:16 UTC. None of the aircraft reported getting RA.

Probable Cause
a. Radar Controller lost his situational awareness in spite of reminder given by procedural controller about the immediate traffic i.e. SVA862.
b. Large scan area for UBS control resulted in larger volume of traffic in peak hours.
c. Controller assumed UTP9948 which was maintaining FL330, though it was very far (near reporting point XOPOX) from UPS15 is a potential traffic and gave climb to UPS15 through the level of SVA862.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB India