Serious incident Airbus A330-243 VH-XFJ, Wednesday 26 November 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 November 2014
Time:17:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:Virgin Australia Airlines
Registration: VH-XFJ
MSN: 1561
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH) -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At about 1717 on 26 November 2014, the crew of a Virgin Australia Airlines Airbus A330 aircraft, registered VH-XFJ, taxied to gate 20A at Perth Airport, Western Australia, after holding short for about an hour due to severe thunderstorm activity in the area. When the aircraft stopped, the Ramp Supervisor connected the headset to communicate with the flight crew. At about the same time, other ground crew reported observing lightning strike the aircraft’s tail. As a result, an electrical discharge passed through the headset rendering the ramp supervisor unconscious. Another ground crew member who was assisting the arrival of VH-XFJ was also affected by electrical discharge from the lightning strike. That person remained conscious. Both ground crew were hospitalised for observation. There was no apparent damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

ATSB AO-2014-185