Serious incident Bell 412 VH-..., Monday 5 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 November 2018
Time:22:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Rockhampton Aerodrome, 202.5° T 113Km, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Bundaberg Aerodrome (YBUD)
Destination airport:Rockhampton Aerodrome (YBRK)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During winching operations, the pilot lost visual reference due to dust obscuring their view. The pilot initiated a climb, causing the aircraft to drift resulting in equipment on the strop colliding with a fence.

Sources:

ATSB OA2018-08484