Serious incident Bell 47G , Tuesday 18 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 May 2010
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ballina/Byron Gateway Aerodrome, NE M 13Km, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ballina/Byron Gateway Aerodrome (YBNA)
Destination airport:Ballina/Byron Gateway Aerodrome (YBNA)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the cruise, the pilot noticed an unusual vibration followed by a decrease in engine noise. The pilot conducted and auto-rotation descent. The helicopter subsequently landed hard causing minor damage to the tail rotor, tail boom and airframe. During the subsequent engineering inspection, no fault could be found with the engine. It is suspected that the engine was affected by carburettor ice.

Sources:

ATSB OA2010-03580