Serious incident Bombardier DHC-8-300 , Monday 22 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 August 2011
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-300
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bundaberg Aerodrome, S M 19Km, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the initial climb, the engine began running roughly and the pilot returned to Bundaberg. After landing, the engine failed while the aircraft was still within the flight strip.

Sources:

ATSB OA2011-05856